Competition results 2019-20

As well as the regular in-season competition results, lower down this page you can find the results of the season's Finals and also of the 2020 Exhibition after they are held.

Competition results for 2019 - 2020
REGULAR COMPETITIONS
First projected digital image (“PDI”) competition
1st: Bounding across the mountain by Milt Ives
2nd: The path out of the woods by Derek Griffin
3rd: The next generation by Milt Ives
Imagination: Urban Secret Agent by Paul s'Jacob
First print competition
1st: Carmen in the spotlight by Brian Tabor LRPS
2nd: Life on earth by Peter Humphrey FRPS
3rd: Great egret chicks by Sheila Sargeant
Imagination: Beneath the spreading barcode tree by Ron Harding
Second PDI competition
1st: Shoreham lavender fields by Joselyne Horne
2nd: Autumn foraging by David Barker
3rd: Polar expedition vessel dwarfed by glacier, Svalbard by Milt Ives
Imagination: The eye at the V&A by Peter Humphrey FRPS
Second print competition
1st: Great Egret with Nesting Material by Sheila Sargeant
2nd: Tachinid Flies on Thistle by Sheila Sargeant
3rd: Wells Cathedral by Janice Harding
Imagination: Autumn Stag by Paul s'Jacob
Individual print panel competition
Winner: At The Races by Peter Dillon
Commended: Whistle Down The Wind by Paul s'Jacob
Commended: Strelitzia Let's Have Fun by Patricia Jones EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
Third PDI competition: theme “NIght Time”
1st: Trawler tragedy by Sheila Sargeant
2nd: Reculver Towers by moonlight by MIke Robinson
3rd: Honeymoon Cottage, Cedar Key by Sheila Sargeant
Imagination: Keep going well, keep going ... by Derek Griffin
Third print competition
1st & Imagination: Mist Over the Causeway by Patricia Jones EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
2nd: The Hills are Alive with the Sound of .. Rannoch Moor by Patricia Jones EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
3rd: Rannoch Moor by Peter Humphrey FRPS
Challenge competition: theme “Decay”
Winner: Hoo Peninsula Shipwreck by Sandy Wyndham, Joselyne Horne and Paul s'Jacob
2nd: Extreme Mould by Brian Tabor, Alison Brett-Hopper and Lynda Atkinson
3rd: Decay and Rebirth by Denise Barrett, David Brace and Derek Medhurst
Fourth PDI competition - with special thanks to judge, Stephen Carroll, who assessed the entries remotely during the coronavirus shutdown
1st: Not talking by Peter Humphrey FRPS
2nd: Night on a cold mountain by Milt Ives
3rd: Vixen with one of her three cubs raised in our garden by Ron Harding
Imagination: Red light district, Canary Wharf by MIke Robinson
Fourth print competition
1st: by
2nd: by
3rd: by
Imagination: by

Annual Exhibition Summer 2020
2020 ANNUAL EXHIBITION

Visitors' Choice, from prints only

1st equal: by
1st equal: by
3rd: by

Results of the Finals 2019-20
BEST PICTURES OF THE YEAR (judged at the Finals)

Projected Digital Images

1st: by
2nd: by
3rd: by
Imagination: by

Prints

1st: by
2nd: by
3rd: by
Imagination: by