Competition results 2017-18

Competition results for 2017 - 2018
REGULAR COMPETITIONS
First projected digital image (“PDI”) competition
1st: Jet trails by John Tait
2nd: In a Country Churchyard by Peter Dillon
3rd: Cutting a furrow by Ron Harding
Imagination: Hibernating snails on wild garlic and grasses, Malta by Sheila Sargeant
Highly Commended: Last roses of summer by Colleen Costick
First print competition
1st: Caught in the Spotlight by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
2nd: Goodbye to the Light of Life by Peter Dillon
3rd: On the Wild Side by Sheila Sargeant
Imagination: Impressions of Stavanger, Norway by Mark Charrington
Second PDI competition
1st: Storm waves at dusk by John Tait
2nd: Field poppy by Sheila Sargeant
3rd: Houses on Stilts, Lofoten by Milt Ives
Imagination: On Chesil Beach by Mike Robinson
Second print competition
1st: Least Tern Courtship by Sheila Sargeant
2nd: Into the Wide Blue Yonder by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
3rd: Field Poppies and Ladybird by Sheila Sargeant
Imagination: Wish 1 - 1st place, Wish 2 - Imagination, Wish 3 - Pending... by Ron Harding
Challenge competition: “Light and shade”
Winner: Seed-head Shadows by Lynda Atkinson, Avril Blamey and Susan Wilkinson
Third PDI competition
1st: Tunnel of Trees by Peter Humphrey FRPS
2nd: Massive wave about to hit pier on the Baltic coast by Mark Charrington
3rd & Imagination: Dusk on the Swale by David Barker
Third print competition
1st: Swallowtail Larvae, Hibernating Snails, Malta by Sheila Sargeant
2nd: Softly, Softly cometh the Dawn by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
3rd: Tidal Contours by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
Imagination: If You Go Down To the Woods Tonight by Ron Harding
Single-use film camera competition
1st: Flying close to the sun by Nicole Worth
2nd: Two bridges by Susan Wilkinson
3rd; Reach for the sky by David Barker
Fourth PDI competition
1st: Osprey female finishing catch, USA by Sheila Sargeant
2nd: Mad March hares by David Barker
3rd: Misty simplicity, Cumbria by Terry Lee
Imagination: Contemplation by Peter Humphrey FRPS
Individual print panel competition
Winner: Die Mutter Erde (Mother Earth) by Peter Dillon
2nd: Snow Storm in the Hebrides by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
3rd: See Britain by Bike by Mike robinson
PDI theme competition: “Motion”
1st: Victoria concourse by Robin Daly
2nd: Touchdown by Sheila Sargeant
3rd: Sprinting for the finish, York's Hill climb 2015 by Mike Robinson
Imagination: Ahead, warp factor 3 Mr Sulu! by Peter Humphrey FRPS
Fourth print competition
1st: Serendipity by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
2nd: Dawn Reflection by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
3rd: Teasels in the Snow by Brian Tabor
Imagination: Butterfly Mind by Janice Harding

Results of the Finals 2017-18
BEST PICTURES OF THE YEAR (judged at the Competition Finals)
PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGES
1st: In a Country Churchyard by Peter Dillon
2nd: Mad March Hares by David Barker
3rd: Looking forward (Cambodia) by Tom Briody
Imagination: Contemplation by Peter Humphrey FRPS
PRINTS
1st: Into the Wide Blue Yonder by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
2nd: Snowy Egret and The Fish that got away by Sheila Sargeant
3rd: Serendipity by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
Imagination: If you go down to the Woods Tonight … by Ron Harding

Annual Exhibition Summer 2018
2018 ANNUAL EXHIBITION RESULTS
PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGES
Premier Award: Hibernating Snails on Wild Garlic and Grasses, Malta by Sheila Sargeant
Imagination award: Snowstorm over the Millennium Bridge by Peter Humphrey FRPS
Highly Commended:
Dusk on the Swale by David Barker
The One that Got Away by David Barker
Graffiti Girl by Avril Blamey
Shaft of Light by Avril Blamey
Water Lily by Avril Blamey
Venice Snow by Colleen Costick
Soup Kitchen by Ron Harding
Contemplation by Peter Humphrey FRPS
Nice Day for a Paddle by Patricia Jones EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
Whoops by Patricia Jones EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
Burrowing Owlet with Aerial Threat by Sheila Sargeant
Osprey Female Finishing Catch, USA by Sheila Sargeant
PRINTS
Premier Award: Caught in the Spotlight by Patricia Jones EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
Imagination award: Underneath the Bean by Paul Simons
Highly Commended:
Still Water, Misty Morning by David Barker
Mad March Hares by David Barker
Scrum Down by Peter Dillon
Into Martyrdom by Greta Gardner
Ice Sculpture by Peter Humphrey FRPS
Into the Wide Blue Yonder by Patricia Jones EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
Impression of the Grey by Derek Medhurst
Le Fumeur, Les-Baux-de-Provence by Mike Robinson
Field Poppies and Ladybird by Sheila Sargeant
Melting Pot by Paul Simons
Inle Lake Fisherman, Myanmar by Brian Tabor, LRPS
Good Morning Vietnam by Claire Thomas
VISITORS' CHOICE (FROM PRINTS ONLY)
1st: by
2nd: by